Contractors will soon be able to bid for places on a new GBP800m civil engineering framework being established by five Welsh councils, covering construction, maintenance and specialist infrastructure works across South West Wales and Powys.
The South West Wales Regional Civil Engineering Contractors Framework 2027 is expected to support public sector civil engineering delivery from 8 February 2027. It will run for an initial three years, to 7 February 2030, with an option to extend for a further 12 months — a maximum duration of four years. The GBP800m figure is an estimate of total spend across that full four-year term, excluding VAT, and rises to GBP960m with VAT included. As a framework arrangement, it is not a guaranteed spend, and the notice states that values for individual lots cannot be specified at this stage.
Carmarthenshire County Council is the lead authority, procuring in association with Ceredigion County Council, Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, Pembrokeshire County Council and Swansea Council. Natural Resources Wales, Powys County Council and companies wholly owned by the participating county councils will also have the option to use the framework, although the notice records that none of them has committed to doing so.
The tender notice is scheduled for publication on 5 October 2026. Enquiries close at 2pm on 9 November 2026 and tenders must be submitted by 2pm on 16 November 2026, through the eTenderWales portal. The award decision is expected on 18 January 2027, allowing the framework to go live in early February. The procurement will follow an open procedure.
The framework is designed to cover a wide range of civil engineering needs, from very small local works to larger schemes worth more than GBP3m. County-specific lots are expected to cover very small works up to GBP75,000 and small civil engineering projects up to GBP750,000.
Regional lots will cover medium works between GBP750,000 and GBP3m, as well as large civil engineering schemes above GBP3m. Ancillary construction work may also be commissioned through the regional lots where it forms part of a larger civil engineering scheme. This structure should allow councils to procure routine local works and larger regional infrastructure projects through the same overall framework.
The scope also includes specialist lots for demolition, public lighting and associated electrical works, lining and road marking, surfacing, traffic management, bridge maintenance, marine works excluding coastal projects, hard and soft landscaping and landscape maintenance, and ground investigations.
The inclusion of ground investigations is significant, because early understanding of ground conditions can directly influence the design, cost and risk profile of roads, bridges, retaining structures, drainage works and public realm schemes. For local authorities, a reliable route to procure site investigation alongside specialist civils work can help reduce delays before construction begins.
The final lot structure is still under development and could change before the full tender is published. The framework will have no maximum number of suppliers, giving the participating authorities flexibility to appoint suitably qualified contractors across different work categories, and the lots have been flagged as particularly suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
Contracts may be awarded either directly or through further competition between appointed firms. This should allow public clients to match procurement method to project scale, complexity and urgency.
For regional infrastructure delivery, the framework's value is practical. Councils often need to deliver highways works, drainage improvements, bridge repairs, surfacing, traffic management and maintenance programmes without restarting procurement from zero each time. A structured framework can shorten procurement times, improve supplier visibility and support more consistent standards across neighbouring authorities.
The real test will be how effectively the framework supports delivery once active. Its success will depend on contractor capacity, clear work allocation, robust quality control and the ability to manage both routine maintenance and complex civil engineering schemes across a region with varied terrain, highways and public infrastructure.